Captain Archibald Seaburne May

Captain Archibald Seaburne May, M.V.O. O.B.E.   R.N (Red) Born June 29th 1885, younger son of Admiral of the Fleet Sir William Henry May, G.C.B. G.C.V.O.

Entered the Royal Navy in 1900

Married 1915, Mary Emma, daughter of the late Commander Edward Noble Price. R.N.

M.V.O.  1910

O.B.E.  1919

Order of St Anne, Russia

Brother of General Sir Reginald Seaburne May, K.C.B. K.B.E. C.M.G. D.S.O.

Date Ship Rank Station Flag & Commanding Officer
1900 H.M.S Britannia Cadet Dartmouth  Capt. M O’Callaghan
June 2001- June 2002 H.M.S Renoun Midshipman  May 15 1901  Mediterranean  Flagship C & C All. Sir John Fisher

Capt Hon. H. Tyrwhitt

July 15 1904 H.M.S Excellent Acting Sub Lieutenant Portsmouth (courses)  Certs I.2.I.I.I.?.
Oct 1906 – Jul 1908 H.M.S Britannia (BS) Lieutenant Oct 15 1905 Channel Fleet  Capt. R Ommanney

Capt. F. R. W. Morgan

July 1908 – Sept 1909 H.M.S Excellent Lieutenant (Addl) Portsmouth “G: Courses  Capt. R. Tupper
 Sept 1909 – Oct 1910 H.M.S Excellent  Lieutenant (G)  Portsmouth  Capt. R. Tupper
Oct 1910 – June 1912 H.M.S. Minerva  Lieutenant (G) Mediterranean Capt. E Hyde Parker
June 1912 –  H.M.S. Pembroke (temp)  Lieutenant (G) R.N.B. Chatham Cdr. S Erskine
 .  H.M.S. Minerva  Lieutenant (G)  .  .
Sept 1912 – Sept 1914 H.M.S. Dominion Lieutenant (G) – 3rd Battle Squadron  .
Oct 15 1913  . Lieutenant Commander  .  .
Sept 1914 – April 1915 H.M.S. Dominion Lt. Comdr (G) 3rd Battle Squadron Capt H.L. Mawbey
April 1915 – Dec 1917 H.M.S. Valiant Lt. Comdr (G) 5th Battle Squadron  Capt M. Woollcombe
Dec 31st 1917  . Commander  .  .
Dec 1917 – Sept 1918 H.M.S. Valiant Commander (G) 5th Battle Squadron  Capt. M. Woollcombe
Sept 1918 – Dec 1919 H.M.S. Valiant Commander 5th Battle Squadron  Capt. H.T. Buller

Flag ship R.A. 2nd B.S. Rear all. L. Clinton – Baker

Dec 1919 – ? H.M.S. President  Commander Misc. Services at Admiralty  Capt H Longden
Dec 1920 – July 1922 H.M.S. President Commander Dept of Director of Naval Ordnance .
July 1922 – Sept 1924 H.M.S Petersfield Commander Portsmouth Self
March 1925 – 1925 H.M.S Victory Commander Senior Officers Technical Course .
Aug 1925 – 1926 Woolwich Commander (Addl) For Destroyers in Reserve, Devonport .
1927   Retired    
June 29 1930   Retired Captain    
1939   Retired Captain Naval Control Service .
 – 1942 H.M.S Orlando Retired Captain Naval Control Service Greenock Uk
1942 – 1942 H.M.S Afrikander 111 Retired Captain Naval Control Service Capetown South Africa
June 1942 – 1945 H.M.S. GNU Retired Captain Naval Control Service Capetown South Africa
Oct 1943 – 1944 H.M.S Afrikander  Retired Captain Naval Control Service Simonstown, South Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*